Privacy Statement

The HR Council is committed to protecting the privacy of the personal information of its registered users, volunteers and other stakeholders. We value the trust of those we deal with, and of the public, and recognize that maintaining this trust requires that we be transparent and accountable in how we treat the information that you choose to share with us.

The HR Council may, from time to time, gather and use personal information from registered users, volunteers and other stakeholders in its work related to paid employment in the voluntary and non-profit sector. Anyone from whom we collect such information should expect that it will be carefully protected and that any use of, or other dealing with, this information is subject to consent.

Defining personal information

Personal information is any information that can be used to distinguish, identify or contact a specific individual. This information can include an individual's opinions or beliefs, as well as facts about, or related to, the individual. Exceptions: business contact information and certain publicly available information, such as names, addresses and telephone numbers as published in telephone directories, are not considered personal information.

Information in the public domain is not subject to privacy legislation and as such is not included in this policy.

Where HR Council registered users and other stakeholders use their home contact information as business contact information, the HR Council considers that the contact information provided is business contact information, and is not therefore subject to protection as personal information.

The HR Council observes the following practices when collecting, maintaining and using personal information:

Consent

An individual's consent is required regarding the collection and proposed use of personal information when information is collected. Consent can be either express or implied and can be provided directly by the individual or by an authorized representative. Express consent can be given orally, electronically or in writing. Implied consent is consent that can reasonably be inferred from an individual's action or inaction. An individual's consent is required before confidential information is released to outside parties.

Limited collection

The collection of personal information is limited to that which is relevant and necessary to our programs and research. The HR Council attributes all data that it collects.

Limited use, disclosure and retention

Personal information shall not be used or disclosed for purposes other than those for which it was collected, except with the consent of the individual or as required by law. Personal information shall be retained only as long as necessary for the fulfilment of those purposes.

Accuracy

Personal information shall be as complete, accurate and up-to-date as possible. Registered users are encouraged to review, correct and update personal information.

Security safeguards

Personal information gathered by the HR Council shall be kept in confidence. HR Council staff shall be authorized to access personal information based only on their need to deal with the information for the reason(s) for which it was obtained. Appropriate physical and electronic measures shall be used to ensure personal information is secure.

Openness

Upon request, individuals shall be given access to the information in their registered user profile.

Further information on privacy and your rights in regard to your personal information may be found on the website of the Privacy Commissioner of Canada at www.privcom.gc.ca.